NTSB Identification: CHI91DER12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43887.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in ALBERT LEA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: LACEY B D4, registration: N363H
Injuries: 2 Serious. THE PASSENGER REPORTED, 'ABOUT HALFWAY SOWN THE RUNWAY (DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL) THE PILOT PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD AND LIFTED THE TAIL...IT APPEARED TO ME THAT THE PLANE TRIED TO LIFT OFF AT LEAST ONCE OR TWICE.' AS THEY NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PASSENGER HEARD THE PILOT COMMENT ,'WE AREN'T GOING TO MAKE IT.' HE STATED THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT AND CAME TO A SUDDEN STOP, NOSED DOWN IN A FIELD. A GROUND FIRE ENSUED, WHICH DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT LOGBOOK RECORDS. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED FROM THE FIELD WITH A FRONT END LOADER, AND WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA WHEN EXAMINED BY FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. THE SHERIFF REPORTED THAT THE GRASS ON THE 2,500 FOOT LANG AIRSTRIP WAS TALL (ABOUT 6 INCHES) AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE TALL GRASS RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND THE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months