NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44999.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in BRODHEAD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: ENGLISH PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N14961
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS POWERED BY A CONVERTED AUTOMOBILE ENGINE. DURING A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS & THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT & THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE WAS ERODED & LEAKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EROSION OF AN EXHAUST VALVE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months