NTSB Identification: CHI91DEM07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43893.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in MUNGER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4962Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED FROM A REPORTED SOFT SURFACED SOD RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO MATURE CORN SHORTLY AFTER THE 'NORMAL TAKEOFF.' AN EYEWITNESS CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT AND ADDED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR AS THOUGH IT WAS GOING TO TAKEOFF. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS SOFT AND THAT NO PRE-CRASH AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT RUNWAY SURFACE AND A STALL/MUSH. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months