NTSB Identification: CHI91DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44412.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in LESLIE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: AL WHITE BREEZY AWY, registration: N2AW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE OPEN COCKPIT HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE EXESSIVE DESCENT RATE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months