NTSB Identification: CHI91DCQ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44731.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in SHARON SPRINGS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7964
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OR MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AFTER DEPARTING A 2500 FOOT LONG DIRT LANDING STRIP WITH A LOAD OF AGRICULTURE CHEMICALS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE TEMPERATURE AT THE 3500 FOOT MSL DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND DISREGARD OF PERFORMANCE DATA BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months