NTSB Identification: BFO91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44163.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in WARRENTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N43494
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED. THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE SUMPS. HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY WATER IN THE FUEL. HE STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SAID HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE TRIED TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT HE WAS ONLY ABLE TO LAND ON THE GRASSY AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME STANDING WATER AND NOSED OVER. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OPERATIONS, WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THE PRESENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. OTHER RELATED FACTOR: STANDING WATER ON THE GRASSY AREA. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months