NTSB Identification: BFO91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50118.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in OAKLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5, registration: N9599L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS GIVING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT TO THE PASSENGER WHO WAS A PROSPECTIVE BUYER. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRFIELD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 700 FEET SHORT OF AND ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE ACCOUNTS OF THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT ASCERTAINED; HOWEVER, RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months