NTSB Identification: BFO91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46800.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1991 in ASHLAND, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N8071
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO LAND, SO HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE UNDERLYING WATERS OF THE OHIO RIVER. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE MECHANICAL DEFECT OF THE ENGINE. ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN EACH TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months