NTSB Identification: BFO91LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50114.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in NORTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185JV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS HEADED TO ELKINS TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE, TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK; THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months