NTSB Identification: BFO91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50101.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in FARMINGTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175B, registration: N8246T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THERE WAS BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR AS HE TRIED TO LIFT OFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ABORTED TAKEOFF DUE TO THE PILOT'S REPORTED BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months