NTSB Identification: BFO91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44160.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in CLARKSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5, registration: N1615R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING TO RUNWAY 31. HE STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS. WHILE ON APPROACH FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FEET (AGL), THE PILOT INITIATED A FORWARD SLIP TO THE LEFT AND DEVELOPED A 500 FT/MIN RATE OF DESCENT, WHILE MAINTAINING SHORT FIELD APPROACH SPEED. RECOVERY FROM THE SLIP WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ARREST THE SINK
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND FAILURE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT RATE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months