NTSB Identification: BFO91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44158.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in BERLIN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5BJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN AIRBORNE PICK UP OF A BANNER WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CAUGHT THE BANNER AND UNINTENTIONALLY, A SECOND BANNER. HE FIRST ATTEMPTED TO RELEASE BOTH BANNERS BUT THEY WERE ENTANGLED WITH THE TAILWHEEL. THE ADDED DRAG CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO RETURN TO THE FIELD. THE PILOT CONCENTRATED ON TRYING TO FIND A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND, BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A WOODED AREA AND STRUCK SOME TREES, ABOUT A HALF-MILE FROM THE AIRFIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSUITABLE PLACEMENT OF TWO BANNERS (IMPROPER PLANNING) BY OTHER PERSONNEL CAUSING AN UNINTENTIONAL PICKUP OF BOTH BANNERS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months