NTSB Identification: BFO91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47389.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in NEW MARKET, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N63817
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED DURING THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT INDICATED, DURING THE BRIEFING, THAT HE WAS GOING TO FIND AN INSTRUCTOR OR SOMEBODY WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING TO FLY HIM TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION. ABOUT TWO HOURS LATER THE PILOT DEPARTED ALONE; HE REPORTED THAT HE PLANNED TO EITHER TURN AROUND OR GO TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, IF THE WEATHER EN ROUTE DETERIORATED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PROCEEDED EN ROUTE BY FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE GROUND, DUE TO FOG, SO HE TURNED AROUND, BUT AS HE DID SO, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, AND AS HE RECOVERED, HE SAW TREES IN THE PATH OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED, 'I DECIDED IT WAS BEST TO PUT IT IN THE TREES.' THE PILOT SAID THE REASON THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN WAS FROM WINDS AROUND THE NEARBY MOUNTAINS, POSSIBLY CAUSING WIND SHEAR, AND WHICH HIS ALREADY SLOWER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED, IT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION THAT RESULTED IN VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months