NTSB Identification: BFO91LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50115.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in SOUTH BOSTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1378U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH DESCENT AND WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE INCLUDED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE, WHICH OPERATED SATISFACTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months