NTSB Identification: ATL91LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45652.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in SPARTANBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-325, registration: N300HF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. A WITNESS WHO WORKED IN THE AIRPORT MANAGER'S OFFICE NOTED THAT THE GEAR WAS UP WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPORT MANAGER NOTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN WHEN THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT SLID TO A STOP. NORMALLY, THE GEAR HANDLE RETURNS TO NEUTRAL WHEN THE GEAR FULLY EXTENDS. ITS POSITION INDICATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS LOWERED AFTER LANDING. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NOTED THAT IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months