NTSB Identification: ATL91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45162.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in MC MINNVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C172M, registration: N64022
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT/OWNER WAS MOVING HIS AIRPLANE FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE STRIP, AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. IT THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months