NTSB Identification: ATL91LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in MONROEVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N9106G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING SPRAY OPERATIONS. VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO ABOUT 3 MILES BY HAZE AND IT WAS DUSK. ON PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN, HE SAID, THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE FROM THE TOP WIRE OF A CROSS COUNTRY POWER LINE WAS MISJUDGED. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE WIRE AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. CONTACT WITH THE WIRE AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRE. A FACTOR WAS THE HAZY VISIBILITY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months