NTSB Identification: ATL91LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45081.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in MORRISVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N6713P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF CIRCLING TO REDUCE THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT UPLOCK CYLINDER HAD FAILED INTERNALLY. THE FAILURE PRECLUDED MOVEMENT OF THE UPLOCK CYLINDER AND EXTENSION OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK CYLINDER WHICH PRECLUDED EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months