NTSB Identification: ATL91LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44882.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in LOCUST GROVE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MARIDON STARDUSTER TOO, registration: N3263
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS, ONE LOCAL & ONE FROM CALIFORNIA, WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. INSTRUMENTS WERE IN REAR COCKPIT. REAR PILOT NOTED FUEL INDICATION WAS EMPTY. FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT FBO ON PRACTICE AIRPORT. FUEL TANK WAS DIPPED & FRONT SEAT PILOT BELIEVED FUEL WAS SUFFICIENT TO REACH HOME AIRPORT ABOUT 8 MINUTES AWAY. EN ROUTE, VISIBILITY DECREASED. UPON REACHING INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, HEADING WAS ALTERED AWAY FROM HOME AIRPORT. AFTER A FEW MILES, MISTAKE WAS RECOGNIZED & COURSE REVERSED. THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ACFT EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR & NONE IN THE LINE BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR & THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LOCAL PILOT'S HAVING BECOME LOST. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months