NTSB Identification: ATL91LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in BOONE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N75173
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PLANNING A FLIGHT FROM AN AIRSTRIP LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS RESORT AREA. HE COMPUTED THE DENSITY ALTITUDE (D.A.) TO BE 5,800 FEET, AND THE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 95 POUNDS UNDER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, CLIMB CAPABILITY STAGNATED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR PINE TREES LOCATED PAST THE DEPARTURE END, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY AROUND THEM. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH PINE TREES, AND THEN CRASHED ONTO GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT HAD NO EXPERIENCE FLYING INTO OR OUT OF HIGH ATLITUDE AIRPORTS. WHEN ASKED IF HE HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR OPTIMUM PERFORMANCE UNDER HIGH D.A. CONDITIONS, HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF SUCH A PROCEDURE. THE PILOT PLANNED FOR A BEST CLIMB SPEED OF 70 KTS; HOWEVER, THE OPERATING HANDBOOK RECOMMENDED 87 KNOTS WHEN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WAS A FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURES RELATED TO TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE WITH TAKEOFF OPERATIONS AT HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months