NTSB Identification: ATL91LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47660.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in JENKINSBURG, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6445A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED FOLLOWING A SPORT PARACHUTE FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. THE NOSE STRUT DUG INTO THE SOD RUNWAY & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE & NOTED THAT THE NUT & BOLT WHICH SECURED THE NOSE WHEEL WAS ABSENT. IT WAS NOT LOCATED. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE BOLT HAD BROKEN. NO MAINTENANCE TO THE NOSE WHEEL HAD BEEN RECORDED RECENTLY, & THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS LOGGED 8 MONTHS & 72 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE NOSE WHEEL, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months