NTSB Identification: ATL91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45759.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in BELHAVEN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N51361
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A GO AROUND FOLLOWING A LOW APPROACH TO THE SHORT, SOD FIELD. HE INITIALLY STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WERE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND LATER STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT MADE THE APPROACH TO THE NORTH WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10-KNOT TAIL WIND. A WITNESS LOCATED ON THE NORTHEAST END OF THE RUNWAY STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AS IT PASSED HER POSITION. THE TREES ON THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY ARE APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET TALL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE TAIL WIND, MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months