NTSB Identification: ATL91LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44302.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in SPRINGFIELD, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8739P
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE PA-24 REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR LANDING TO RUNWAY 3. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR ANY OTHER TRAFFIC IN THE PATTERN. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW A PIPER J-3 ON THE RUNWAY, OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE EXECUTED A RIGHT, CLIMBING GO-AROUND. HE THEN OBSERVED A TOWER IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND MADE AN IMMEDIATE TURN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NEAR MID FIELD. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT OF THE PA-24 CLAIMED THAT THE J-3 WAS BACK-TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE J-3 WAS ACTUALLY ON LANDING ROLLOUT (RWY 22) WHEN FIRST OBSERVED BY THE PA-24 PILOT. THE J-3 PILOT DID NOT SEE THE PA-24 UNTIL AFTER THE GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. THE J-3, A HIGH-WING AIRPLANE, WAS NOT RADIO EQUIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PA-24 PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN THE STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PA-24 PILOT'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY DETECT THE J-3 IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months