NTSB Identification: ATL91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44301.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1991 in HAWKINSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4800P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A SPARE PARTS RUN. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 22 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD; ENOUGH FOR THE 45 MILE FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, AND DEVIATED HIS COURSE TO THE WEST. WHILE DEVIATING THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY PASTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, RESULTING IN AIRFRAME DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE OBSERVED HIS FUEL SUPPLY GETTING LOW, AND THE RESULTANT EXHAUSTION OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months