NTSB Identification: ATL91LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45729.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in BENTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING NORMAL, CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO SUCCESSFULLY RESTART THE ENGINE, HE FORCED LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HILL ON LANDING ROLLOUT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS AS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months