NTSB Identification: ATL91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45077.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1991 in SNOW HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9072R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 50 FOOT TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SWATH RUN. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE CLIP THE TOP OF THE TREES AND CONTINUE ON THE ORIGINAL HEADING UNTIL IT CRASHED IN THE ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE OBSERVED OR DISCLOSED DURING WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TREE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months