NTSB Identification: ATL91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45230.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in HAZEL GREEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3742Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER A PARACHUTE LINE FROM A STUDENT JUMPER BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR TRIM TAB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. UNABLE TO ARREST THE SPIN, THE PILOT AND OTHER JUMPERS PARACHUTED OUT THE AIRPLANE; THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE WOODS UNATTENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE CAUSED WHEN A PARACHUTE LINE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TRIM TAB, AFTER THE STUDENT JUMPER EXITED THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months