NTSB Identification: ATL91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45602.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1991 in HAWKINSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N31691
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS LAST SPRAY PASS WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. HE PULLED UP TO SHUT OFF THE SPRAY PUMP, AND THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO FORCE LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A DIRT FARM ROAD, HOWEVER UPON TOUCHDOWN HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ROUGH SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN FAA INSPECTOR VISITED THE CRASH SITE AND EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND SUCCESSFULLY RAN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months