NTSB Identification: ATL91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1991 in ST. MATTHEWS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4905Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON AND TIMING HIS PASSES TO AVOID AUTOMOBILE TRAFFIC ON AN ADJACENT ROAD. THE DRIVER OF AN APPROACHING AUTOMOBILE APPLIED BRAKES AS THE AIRPLANE WAS COMMITTED TO A PASS UNDER A DOUBLE SET OF POWER LINES. THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED UP TO AVOID THE AUTOMOBILE, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT CRASHED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SAFE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES, WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID AN AUTOMOBILE IN THE AREA OF HIS SPRAYING OPERATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months