NTSB Identification: ATL91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44298.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in LEBANON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N3068B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS DIVERTING TO ANOTHER AIRPORT DUE TO THUNDERSHOWERS AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, HE REPORTED HEAVY RAIN CONDITIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REPORTED FORWARD VISIBILITY TO BE ZERO AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HYDROPLANING. CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WERE ALSO REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THREE WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT LANDED HALFWAY OR FURTHER DOWN THE 4,000-FOOT LONG RUNWAY AT A FASTER-THAN-NORMAL SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHEN A SAFE LANDING COULD NOT BE MADE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months