NTSB Identification: ATL91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44401.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: BEECH T-34B, registration: N96065
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE THE CFI DEMONSTRATED A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT, SPIRAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE DUAL STUDENT THEN PERFORMED A SIMILAR MANEUVER. ON SHORT FINAL THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL BECAUSE OF IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE PROPER POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months