NTSB Identification: ATL91FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45849.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in BLAKELY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N11017
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF X-COUNTRY TRAINING. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) CLOSED THE THROTTLE AT AN ALT OF ABT 900' AGL TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. DRG A SUBSEQUENT AUTOROTATION, ENG RPM WAS NOT MAINTD AT 2500 AS RCMDD BY THE PLT'S OPERG HANDBOOK (POH). THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DETERIORATE DRG AN ATMTD PWR ON RECOVERY AT ABT 700' AGL AS HE DID NOT REALIZE THE ENG HAD STOPPED RUNNING. THE CFI ATMTD TO RESTART THE ENG AFTER TAKING CTL OF THE HELICOPTER AT ABT 700' AGL. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE ROTOR RPM REMAINED LOW DRG THE DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A LARGE FLD. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER FELT AS IF IT JUST DROPPED THE LAST FEW FT OF THE AUTOROTATION. NO REASON WAS VERIFIED FOR THE LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE POH STATED THAT RPM SHOULD HAVE BEEN MAINTD DRG PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS & THAT ENG RESTARTS SHOULD NOT BE ATMTD BELOW 2000' AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months