NTSB Identification: ANC91LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44463.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1991 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PILATUS PORTER PC-6/350, registration: N4913
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE BEACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SAND BAR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months