NTSB Identification: ANC91LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44462.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7684H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE GLACIER, HE STALLED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 1,500 FOOT LEVEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS OPERATING WITH AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENT STALL DURING LOW LEVEL MANEUVERING FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months