NTSB Identification: ANC91LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44164.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8651T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT 1,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER AN EMERENCY LANDING IN THE WATER, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO 140 TO 160 FEET OF WATER AND COULD NOT BE RECOVERED FOR AN ENGINE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE OPERATING OVER WATER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months