NTSB Identification: ANC91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44162.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N917VK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE WATER FIRST AND THEN THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months