NTSB Identification: ANC91LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45754.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in CLARKS POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N6166N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LOST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF HIS LEFT BRAKE. HE ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE RATHER THAN RUN OFF INTO THE TUNDRA. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE DISC HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE DISC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months