NTSB Identification: ANC91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44304.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in CUBE COVE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N8295Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL BRAKES. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED A STRESS CRACK UNDER THE SLEEVE WHICH CAUSED A COMPLETE LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO A CRACK IN THE BRAKE LINES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE BRAKES WERE NOT ADEQUATELY MAINTAINED BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months