NTSB Identification: ANC91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44303.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in GIRDWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N4944D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON A DIRT SERVICE ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 6 TO 8 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING, FUEL STARVATION AND FUEL SUPPLY NOT UNDERSTOOD BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months