NTSB Identification: ANC91LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45682.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in JAGO RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1650Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE DESTINATION WAS AN AIRSTRIP ON THE TUNDRA APPROXIMATELY 40 MILES SOUTH OF BARTER ISLAND ON THE JAGO RIVER. THE SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP WAS WET VEGETATION AND THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE BRAKING ACTION AS 'NIL.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND IT COLLAPSED UNDER THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE CURVE IN THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE VEGETATION WHICH COVERED THE ENTIRE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months