NTSB Identification: ANC91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45681.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in CHATANIAK VLY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84903
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE PROBLEM DURING HIS TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEST RUN, SHOWED NO REASON FOR A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. HOWEVER, THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS MISLABELED. THE CENTER POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS LABELED 'MAIN,' BUT WAS ACTUALLY AN 'OFF' POSITION. IT WAS UNDETERMINABLE WHAT POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN DURING THE TAKEOFF AND CRASH SEQUENCE. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED WITHOUT A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months