NTSB Identification: ANC91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44042.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1991 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2120M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. JUST BEFORE COMING TO A STOP, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS 180 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUST OF WIND ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months