NTSB Identification: ANC91LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44036.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1991 in WOOD RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185A, registration: N1689Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SAND BAR WHERE THE AIRPLANE WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND HE MISJUDGED HIS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME DURING THIS TRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. SOFT SAND IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months