NTSB Identification: ANC91LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44159.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in EUREKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N9579D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE STALLED. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED NEXT TO AN EMPTY LOG CABIN AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AFTER ROLLING FOR ABOUT 30 FEET, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months