NTSB Identification: ANC91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44404.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N5538G
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SMOKING, THEN LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE TUNDRA. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE 3 COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE SEARINGS AND FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FORCED LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE BEARINGS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months