NTSB Identification: ANC91LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44451.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5321Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENTS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT HAD COME OUT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END THAT CONNECTS TO THE CARBURETOR. NONE OF THE CONNECTING HARDWARE WAS FOUND. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPERLY PERFORMED 100 HOUR INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months