NTSB Identification: ANC91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44994.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N456JH
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN & APPROACHING A SADDLE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. DESPITE THE ADDITION OF FULL POWER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE GROUND & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RISING TERRAIN AND A DOWNDRAFT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months