NTSB Identification: ANC91LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44993.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in WOODCHOPPER CRK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6276P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANCE NOSED OVER WHEN THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON AN UNPREPARED TERRAIN. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS OR SYSTEM. AFTER ADDING FUEL, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months