NTSB Identification: ANC91LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44992.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in MERRILL PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N121EF
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER A THIRD LOW APPROACH OVER AN INTENDED LANDING AREA ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING THE CLIMB. HE TURNED DOWNWIND, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months