NTSB Identification: ANC91LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44449.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in PROSPECT CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3158A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN THE AREA OF A MOUNTAIN PASS, THE PILOT ENTERED CONDITIONS OF RAIN THAT QUICKLY TURNED TO CLOUDS AND INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. HE ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO VFR CONDITIONS, BUT ENCOUNTERED RISING TERRAIN WHILE FLYING ABOVE THE TREETOPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO TREES AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN REVERSING COURSE (REMEDIAL ACTION). THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months